Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
picknplace [2018/04/11 14:44]
raffael.tschui
picknplace [2018/04/11 15:00] (current)
raffael.tschui
Line 40: Line 40:
  
 <note important>​WEAR SAFETY GLASSES</​note>​ <note important>​WEAR SAFETY GLASSES</​note>​
-2)   ​Arrange V-slots supporting the build plate (A and B).+2)   ​Arrange V-slots supporting the build plate.
  
-3)   Screw edge mounts to ends of supporting 2020 profiles ​(A).+3)   Screw edge mounts to ends of supporting 2020 profiles.
  
 !! Use washers with M5x10mm screws OR 8mm screws for all corner mounts !! !! Use washers with M5x10mm screws OR 8mm screws for all corner mounts !!
Line 51: Line 51:
  
 5)   Put the frame upside down (flat side down) on the MDF or steel bed (or any other perfectly flat surface. Tighten screws once aligned according to CAD dimensions. 5)   Put the frame upside down (flat side down) on the MDF or steel bed (or any other perfectly flat surface. Tighten screws once aligned according to CAD dimensions.
 +
 +{{ ::​main_frame.jpg?​600 |}}
    
 === Legs === === Legs ===
-6)   ​Screw the edge mounts to one side of the legs. Place them on another V-slot in order to align the edge mounts to lay flat+6) Screw the edge mounts to one side of the legs. Place them on another V-slot in order to align the edge mounts to lay flat.
- +
-7)     Screw the legs with the previously attached edge mounts to two of the 2040x500mm extrusions+
  
-8    Dont forget to insert some M5 T-nuts in the 4040 extrusions in order to screw down the MDF and Steel plate +7Screw the legs with the previously attached edge mounts ​to two of the 2040x500mm extrusions. ​
  
 +8) Dont forget to insert some M5 T-nuts in the 4040 extrusions in order to screw down the MDF and Steel plate 
  
 9) Attach two corner mounts at each corner of the 4040 extrusion holding the build plate frame. 9) Attach two corner mounts at each corner of the 4040 extrusion holding the build plate frame.
Line 68: Line 69:
 10) !! add enough brim such that the parts nicely stick to the printer bed and don’t bend up !! Print slider brackets, motor mounts, idler pulley mounts and belt tensioners. ​ 10) !! add enough brim such that the parts nicely stick to the printer bed and don’t bend up !! Print slider brackets, motor mounts, idler pulley mounts and belt tensioners. ​
 !! when having a small printing bed and you cant add enough brim, the part may detach from the printer bed and bend up. In that case, for motor mounts, print them with the side up which goes against the extrusions to have this side as flat as possible !! !! when having a small printing bed and you cant add enough brim, the part may detach from the printer bed and bend up. In that case, for motor mounts, print them with the side up which goes against the extrusions to have this side as flat as possible !!
-    ​!! for belt tensioners, orient them correctly such that there are no overhanging regions !!+!! for belt tensioners, orient them correctly such that there are no overhanging regions !!
  
 11) Rail slider mounting brackets: BEFORE you mount them (not like in the picture), pre-thread the screw holes on the side of the slider brackets with the appropriate M3 screw(if you used thin ¼’’ stock) or M5 screw (for the thick model) all the way in! 11) Rail slider mounting brackets: BEFORE you mount them (not like in the picture), pre-thread the screw holes on the side of the slider brackets with the appropriate M3 screw(if you used thin ¼’’ stock) or M5 screw (for the thick model) all the way in!
Line 94: Line 95:
 19) After printing them, I recommend drilling the holes of the belt tensioner such that the appropriate M3 or M5 screw can loosely turn. 19) After printing them, I recommend drilling the holes of the belt tensioner such that the appropriate M3 or M5 screw can loosely turn.
  
-20)    Loosely fix the end of the belt to the Belt Tensioner with zip tie after having slided it through the extrusion center.+20) Loosely fix the end of the belt to the Belt Tensioner with zip tie after having slided it through the extrusion center.
  
 21) Then loosely attach the belt tensioner. I used 2 washers to keep some spacing and not to squeeze the belt… 21) Then loosely attach the belt tensioner. I used 2 washers to keep some spacing and not to squeeze the belt…